CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:1:405

Mr. Ralph Sheppard
Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury
1735 Post Road, Suite 4
Fairfield, CT 06824

RE: The tariff classification of a blood analyzer

Dear Mr. Sheppard:

In your letter dated February 4, 2015 on behalf of Ortho Clinical Diagnostics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Ortho Vision Blood Analyzer is designed to automate in vitro immunohematology testing of human blood. To perform this testing, the model utilizes such functions as liquid pipetting, cassette and liquid reagent handling, incubation, centrifugation, reaction grading and interpretation and data management requirement using digital image processing. Chemical analysis of the blood samples is performed through the creation and analysis of digital images made by projecting light through blood samples and dispensed reagents. From the analysis, the unit determines the blood type and the presence of any other desired or undesired characteristics.

The applicable subheading for the Ortho Vision Blood Analyzer, imported complete in one shipment, will be 9027.50.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis …; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): Other: Electrical … Chemical analysis instruments and apparatus”. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division